Calculating fare estimate

Fare estimate:

Privacy Policy

Evoke Pty Ltd (“Evoke®”) is committed to safeguarding your personal information and protecting your privacy. Please take a few minutes to read the following privacy policy so that you understand how we treat your personal information. As we continuously improve and expand our services, this privacy policy might change. So please check it out periodically. If you have any questions about our privacy policy please email us at hello@evoke.limo.

In all cases we will treat your personal information with no less protection than that provided for by the Australian Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and any other privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

How we collect personal information about you

We collect personal information when:

  1. you enable Evoke or a third party chauffeur company to fulfill your booking. To do this, Evoke will pass on the minimum personal information required, including your name, phone number and travel details to the chauffeur that will be transporting you;
  2. we process and collect payment for services provided. While Evoke will never store any of your credit card information, the credit card details that you specify will be provided to our payment processing provider, Stripe, a PCI (Payment Card Industry) Level 1 Service Provider, the most stringent level of certification available;
  3. via any other means that you might interact with Evoke, for example, via email, e-newsletters or regular mail; and
  4. we may notify you of new services or promotions that Evoke believe would be beneficial and valuable to you.

If you provide us with information via our website, this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (for example, if you provide us with your contact details). When you visit our website our web server collects the following types of information for statistical and security purposes:

  • Your Internet service provider, mobile carrier or data services provider;
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • The number of users who visit the website;
  • The date and time of each visit;
  • The pages accessed;
  • The type of browser used;
  • The links you click;
  • The features you use;
  • The content and images you select; and
  • How you have arrived at our pages.

Evoke staff will have access to your personal details for the purpose of system maintenance, support, testing and troubleshooting. Evoke will not sell or share your data (your personal information) with third parties.

Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as a supplier or data warehouse:

(a) who is not in Australia or an external territory; and
(b) who is not the entity or the individual;

we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Why we collect personal information and what is it used for?

We store your personal information to communicate with you in relation to your booking. We may use the information for:

  1. a chauffeur to correspond with you;
  2. facilitating online purchases and payments between you and our service;
  3. to offer the best possible service to you; and
  4. us to send you marketing or promotional material where you have opted to receive this information.

How we hold or store the information we collect

We store the information you provide to us and the information we collect electronically in our computer databases in order for the chauffeur to communicate with you in relation to your booking. Access to our computer servers is controlled by firewalls and best practice security protocols.

To whom do we disclose the personal information?

We disclose personal information to our directors, employees and independent contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.

Other than as we have set out in our privacy policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

Cookies

We use cookies to store and track information about your usage of our services. Cookies are encrypted and unidentifiable bits of information sent to your browser from a web server that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are set each time you register, or log in or log out of our website. We may also use cookies to gather aggregated information about user habits on our website and services. For example, we may use cookies to estimate the number of concurrent users, estimate the total number of users, measure traffic statistics and to better understand how our users are using our services.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the website, carry out transactions and have access to information about your account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instructions on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Amending, deleting and how you can obtain access to your personal information

We try to ensure that all personal information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you want to obtain access to any personal information and data that we hold about you, or believe any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or it is not necessary to hold it, you can email us at hello@evoke.limo and we will use reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it. Upon your request, we will provide you with a summary of your personal information. In your request, please provide us with the method that you interacted with us and your current specific contact information so that we can accurately check our records.

You may at any time, request that we amend or delete your personal information from our database by emailing hello@evoke.limo with the method that you interacted with us and the information you want to amend or delete. If you need us to delete, correct or amend this data, we will do so within 30 days.

Security and retention policies

We are committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you have requested your personal information to be removed from a particular database we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and/or ensure that the information is de-identified.

We maintain our servers in a highly secure server environment with 24x7 monitoring, surveillance and support to prevent unauthorised access and data security. Advanced security measures including firewalls, security protocols and surveillance are taken to ensure the continued service and protection of our services from natural disaster, intruders and disruptive events.

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware of the risks in transmitting information over the Internet. We do not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security. Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with legal requirements.

Making a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this privacy policy, please contact us via email at hello@evoke.limo or post at:

PO Box 816
Manly NSW 1655

When contacting us, please provide us with as much detail as possible and in particular the chauffeur in relation to your complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

Evoke aims to provide an exceptional level of service to our customers at all times. If you have any questions, or believe that a violation of this privacy policy may have occurred, please email us at hello@evoke.limo or call us on 04888 EVOKE (0488 838 653) and we will endeavour to respond to you within two (2) business days.